enrolled judgment > revisory power > opening or vacating … · 2021. 2. 26. · fleisher...
[…] in his August 1, 2011 “Motion to Open, Modify, or Vacate Confessed Judgment” or at the

November 2011 hearing. Therefore, because res judicata bars claims that a party could

have, but did not, raise during the original proceedings, Esther avers that Roberto cannot

relitigate the issue of the forged Power of Attorney.

II.

Legal Framework

A. Revisory Power

The authority for the court’s revisory power is found in parallel provisions of the

Maryland Code and the Maryland Rules. Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts

and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”), section 6-408 provides that:

For a period of 30 days after the entry of a judgment, or thereafter pursuant

to motion filed within that period, the court has revisory power and control

over the judgment. After the expiration of that period the court has revisory

power and control over the judgment only in case of fraud, mistake,

irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk’s office to

perform a duty required by statute or rule.

Similarly, Maryland Rule 2-535(a) provides:

Page 16: Enrolled Judgment > Revisory Power > Opening or Vacating … · 2021. 2. 26. · Fleisher Co., 60 Md. App. 565, 571 (1984), the fraud prevents the actual dispute from being submitted

13

(a) Generally. On motion of any party filed within 30 days after entry of

judgment, the court may exercise revisory power and control over the

judgment and, if the action was tried before the court, may take any action

that it could have taken under Rule 2-534.

* * *

(b) Fraud, mistake, irregularity. On motion of any party filed at any time,

the court may exercise revisory power and control over the judgment in

case of fraud, mistake, or irregularity.

As reflected in CJP § 6-408 and Maryland Rule 2-535(b), after the initial 30-day

period, the judgment becomes enrolled and the court may revise the judgment only in

narrow circumstances.