english fluency requirements for teachers in massachusetts
[…] Div. of Medicaid, 2 F. Supp 2d 851, 857 (S.D. Miss.1997).

110 Tseng, 380 Fed. App'x. at 909.111 Norma Nel, et. al., The Impact of Teachers' Limited English Proficiency on English Second

Language Learners in South African Schools, 30 S. AFR. J. OF EDUC. 635-50 (2010), available athttp://ajol.info/index.php/saje/article/viewFile/61790/49875.

112 893 N.E.2d 1246, 1248 (Mass. App. Ct. 2008).113 925 N.E.2d 803 (Mass. 2010).114 See MASS. GEN. LAWS. ch. 71, § 41 ("[A] teacher ... who has served in the public schools of a

school district for the three previous consecutive school years . . . shall be entitled to professionalteacher status as provided in section forty-two."); MASS. GEN. LAWS. ch. 71, § 42 (noting that under §42, a teacher with professional teacher status "shall not be dismissed except for inefficiency,incompetency, incapacity, conduct unbecoming a teacher, insubordination or failure on the part of theteacher to satisfy teacher performance standards