engle v. isaac, 456 u.s. 107 (1982)
[…] accused to raise the affirmative defense, but leaving the burden of persuasion

    upon the prosecution"); Student Symposium: The Proposed Ohio Criminal

    Code—Reform and Regression, 33 Ohio St.L.J. 351, 420 (1972) (suggesting

    that legislators intended to change traditional rule).

    In Ohio, the court's syllabus contains the controlling law. See Haas v. State,

    103 Ohio St. 1, 7-8, 132 N.E. 158, 159-160 (1921).

    Two years after Robinson, the Ohio Legislature once again amended Ohio's

     burden-of-proof law. The new § 2901.05(A), effective November 1, 1978,

     provides:

    "Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty

     beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the

    offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the evidence

    of an affirmative defense, and the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the

    evidence, for an affirmative defense, is upon the accused." Ohio Rev.Code