engineering exceptions to historic preservation law: why
[…] See generally 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(f) (defining consultation as the process of seeking, discussing, and considering the views of other participants, and, where feasible, seeking agreement with them). 174. See, e.g., Dean B. Suagee, Consulting with Tribes for Off-Reservation Projects, 25 NAT. RESOURCES & ENV’T, Summer 2010, at 54, 56; Walker & de Bie, supra note 7, at 5-15; Carol Berry, Pipeline Creates Tribal Dissent, INDIAN COUNTRY TODAY (Sept. 27, 2010), http://indiancountrytodaymedianetwork.com/ictarchives/2010 /09/27/pipeline-creates-tribal-dissent-81747. 175. 33 C.F.R. § 325 app. C(5)(a) (emphasis added). 176. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.13(c) (2013) (“The agency official . . . may assume a newly-discovered property to be eligible for the National Register for purposes of section 106. The agency official shall specify the National Register criteria used to assume the property’s eligibility so that information can be used in the resolution of adverse effects.”). 177. See 33 C.F.R. § 325 app. C(5)(a) (“When the initial review, addition submissions by the applicant, or response to the public notice indicates the existence of a potentially eligible property, the district engineer shall examine the pertinent evidence . . . .”).

21