engineering exceptions to historic preservation law: why
[…] 90. Bureau of Reclamation, supra note 87, at 7. 91. See BULLETIN 38, supra note 5, at 20–21. 92. 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a) (2013). 93. See id. 94. Id. § 800.5(a)(1). 95. Id. 96. Id. § 800.6(a). 97. See 16 U.S.C. § 470f (2012); 36 C.F.R. § 800.9(c)(2)(i) (“[T]he Council shall provide the agency official with . . . any possible mitigation of the adverse effects.”). 98. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.9(i) (“[T]he Council shall provide the agency official with its opinion as to whether circumstances justify granting assistance to the applicant.”). 99. See, e.g., Quechan Indian Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation v.