engineering exceptions to historic preservation law: why
[…] The Corps took steps to correct these problems by including provisions on tribal consultation in its 2005 interim guidance, but the guidance still lacks detail on when and how consultation should occur during the section 106 process.186 The Department of Defense 187 and the Corps188 have also issued guidance documents, pursuant to executive order,189 that broadly define tribal

178. See id. § 325 app. C(3)(b). 179. Compare 36 C.F.R. § 800.7(a) (“After consulting to resolve adverse effects pursuant to § 800.6(b)(2), the agency official, the SHPO/THPO, or the Council may determine that further consultation will not be productive and terminate consultation.”), with 33 C.F.R. § 325 app. C(8) (“The district engineer will terminate any consultation immediately upon determining that further consultation is not productive.”). 180. Compare 36 C.F.R. § 800.7(a), with 33 C.F.R. § 325 app.