engineering exceptions to historic preservation law: why
[…] crmplus.blogspot.com/2011/12/corps-of-engineers-needs-appendectomy.html (“The [ACHP] and the National Park Service . . . have regularly advised the Corps that [its section 106 regulation is] not worth the paper it’s written on.”). 21. See infra Part V. 22. See infra Part VI. 23. See infra Part VII. 24. See Antiquities Act of 1906, ch. 3060, 34 Stat. 225, 225 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. §§ 431–433 (2012)) (authorizing the President to set aside national monuments); Historic Sites Act of 1935, ch. 593, 49 Stat. 666, 666–668 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. §§ 461–467) (authorizing the Secretary of Interior to establish the National Historic Landmark Program). 25. National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-665, § 1(c), 80 Stat. 915, 915 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 470(b)(5)) (“[I]n the face of ever-increasing extensions of urban centers, highways, and residential, commercial, and industrial developments, the present governmental and nongovernmental historic preservation programs and activities are inadequate.”); THOMAS F. KING, FEDERAL PLANNING AND HISTORIC PLACES: THE SECTION 106