engineering exceptions to historic preservation law: why
[…] 233. See SOC’Y FOR AM. ARCHEOLOGY, supra note 141. 234. See id. 235. Memorandum from Lawrence A. Lang, Acting Chief, Operations, Directorate of Civil Works, to Major Subordinate Commands and Dist. Commands (Jan. 31, 2007), available at http://www.usace.army.mil/Portals/2/docs/civilworks /regulatory/inter_guide2007.pdf. 236. Compare 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(y) (2013) (“Area of potential effects means the geographic area or areas within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the character or use of historic properties, if any such properties exist. The area of potential effects is influenced by the scale and nature of an undertaking and may be different for different kinds of effects caused by the undertaking.”), with 33 C.F.R. § 325 app. C(1)(e) (2013) (“[A]n ‘effect’ on a ‘designated historic property’ occurs when the undertaking may alter the characteristics of the property that qualified the property for inclusion in the National Register.