engineering exceptions to historic preservation law: why
[…] 152. Compare 33 C.F.R. § 325 app. C(15)(c) (providing three exceptions for undertakings that would otherwise be considered adverse), with 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a) (describing potential adverse effects without providing exceptions). 153. See generally Routel & Holth, supra note 129. 154. Attakai v. United States, 746 F. Supp. 1395, 1408 (D. Ariz. 1990). 155. See Dean B. Suagee & Jack F. Trope, Protection of Native American Sacred Places on Federal Lands, 54 ROCKY MNT. MIN. L. INST. 12-1, § 12.02[2][c] (2008). 156. Compare National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-575, tit. XL, § 4006, 106 Stat. 4600, 4755–57 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 470A(d)(1)(C) (2012)) (“The Secretary shall consult with Indian tribes, other Federal agencies, State Historic Preservation Officers, and other interested parties . . . .”), with 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(i)-(ii) (discussing consultation on tribal lands in the absence or presence of an appointed THPO and the consultation on historic properties of significance). 157. 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii) (emphasis added). 158. Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A). 159. 33 C.F.R. §