engineering exceptions to historic preservation law: why
[…] C(5)(f) (2013). 116. Strycker’s Bay Neighborhood Council, Inc. v. Karlen, 444 U.S. 223, 227 (1980). Since NEPA also requires analysis of historic and cultural resources, the ACHP regulations allow a section 106 analysis to be undertaken concurrently with NEPA. 36 C.F.R. § 800.8. 117. See 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b)(2) (2006) (stating a declaration of environmental policy which, among many things, “assure[s] for all Americans safe, healthful, productive, and esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings”). 118. 621 F.2d 269, 272 (8th Cir. 1980) (determining that the Corps was only required to consider environmental impacts to navigable waters, not entire transmission line, even though the transmission line would not be possible without the Corps permit). 119. 610 F.2d 322, 326–27 (5th Cir. 1980)