engineering exceptions to historic preservation law: why
[…] See generally National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992 § 4018, 106 Stat. at 4763 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 470s) (inserting the phrase “in its entirety”). 57. See 16 U.S.C. § 470s; see also 16 U.S.C. § 470h-2(a)(2)(E)(i) (requiring federal agency procedures to be consistent with the ACHP’s regulations). 58. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(a) (2013). 59. Id. § 800.3(a). 60. 16 U.S.C. § 470w(7); see also 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(y). 61. See J. Cliff McKinney & William A. Eckert, Navigating Treacherous Waters: The National Historic Preservation Act and the Clean Water Act Section 404 Permit, 8 ABA WATER QUALITY & WETLANDS COMMITTEE NEWSL., Jan. 2009, at 12, 12. 62. 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(a)(1) (“If the undertaking is a type of activity that does not have the potential to cause effects on historic properties, assuming such

8

William Mitchell Law Review, Vol. 40, Iss. 4 [2014], Art. 11

http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/wmlr/vol40/iss4/11

1588 WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 40:4

“area of potential effect” (APE) of the project.63 The APE defines the scope of the section 106 analysis.64 The ACHP defines the APE as