enforcing and avoiding arbitration clauses under …...j.d., harvard law school [email protected]...
[…] -5-

S.W.3d 749, 754 (Tex. 2001) (examining whether transaction at issue related to interstate

commerce even though agreement stated the parties agreement that the FAA applied).

B. The General Texas Arbitration Act.

1. Scope of the TAA.

In 1965, the Texas Legislature passed its own arbitration act. The Texas General

Arbitration Act (“TAA”) tracks the relevant substantive parts of the FAA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. &

Rem. Code § 171.001 (noting that a “written agreement to arbitrate is valid and enforceable” and

may be avoided “only on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a

contract”).

2. Exceptions to the TAA’s Coverage.

The TAA excludes from its coverage several types of claims, including collective

bargaining agreements, claims for workers’ compensation benefits, and claim in which an