enforcement report initial - medical board of …in a timely and professional manner — nancy...
[…] For example:
# On its face, section 2027 — as added by AB 103 Figueroa in 1998 — does not permit
MBC to disclose its own prior disciplinary actions on the Internet. This makes little policy sense and
is surely a drafting error; MBC has always disclosed its own disciplinary actions, and one goal of330
AB 103 was to require MBC to post on the Internet the information it was already disclosing.
However, to this day, section 2027 limits MBC’s disclosure of prior discipline to “discipline by the
board of another state or jurisdiction, as described in Section 803.1” (emphasis added). Contrary to
section 2027, section 803.1 states that “the Medical Board of California . . . shall disclose to an
inquiring member of the public information regarding any enforcement actions taken against a
licensee by [the] board or by another state or jurisdiction . . . (emphasis added). Although section
2027 was amended in 2002 to require the Internet disclosure of “any information required to be
disclosed pursuant to Section 803.1,” MBC is being sued right now by a physician who contends that