enforcement report initial - medical board of …in a timely and professional manner — nancy...
[…] Recommendation #10: Section 2220.08 should be amended to permit CCU to refer directly
to the field (without specialty review) any new complaint relating to a physician who is the subject
of a pending investigation, accusation, or on probation. In addition, consideration should be given
to amending section 2220.08 to provide an exception to the specialty reviewer requirement where
CCU is unable to locate a specialist after a 30-day good-faith search.
Recommendation #11: The Monitor and all stakeholders in MBC’s enforcement
program should collaborate to refine the language of section 2220.05’s “mandatory case
ES-18 Initial Report of MBC Enforcement Program Monitor
processing priorities” to effectuate the intent of SB 1950 (Figueroa) — “ensur[ing] that physicians
. . . representing the greatest threat of harm are identified and disciplined expeditiously.”
Recommendation #12: Insurers should be penalized for failure to comply with existing
reporting requirements.
Recommendation #13: Misdemeanor criminal convictions should be reported to MBC.
Recommendation #14: MBC should educate coroners about their reporting
requirements under section 802.5.