enforcement report initial - medical board of …in a timely and professional manner — nancy...
[…] SB 916 (Presley). “Presley II,” a 59-part bill, made the following significant changes to
MBC’s enforcement program:
# To enhance MBC’s detection of problem physicians, SB 916 amended section 805 to
require hospitals and health care facilities to expedite the filing of reports on adverse peer review
actions; added section 364.1 to the Civil Code, which requires medical malpractice plaintiffs to
transmit the 90-day intent-to-sue letter required by Civil Code section 364 to the Medical Board at
the same time it is sent to the defendant physician; and added section 43.96 to the Civil Code, which
requires medical societies, health facilities, government agencies, and others who receive complaints
about physicians to “inform the complainant that the Medical Board of California . . . is the only
authority in the state that may take disciplinary action against the license of the named licensee, and
36 Initial Report of MBC Enforcement Program Monitor
. . . provide to the complainant the address and toll-free number of . . . [MBC].” Despite this
infusion of new information into MBC, SB 916 did not include the provision expressly requiring the
placement of two prosecutors over the Central Complaint Unit; nor did it transfer MBC’s