enforcement report initial - medical board of …in a timely and professional manner — nancy...
[…] settlements.313

Statutory framework. MBC’s public disclosure policy is codified in a complex and tangled

web of statutes and regulations — primarily sections 803.1 and 2027 of the Business and Professions

Code. Superimposed over those MBC-specific statutes are the California Public Records Act314 315

Page 274: Enforcement Report Initial - Medical Board of …in a timely and professional manner — Nancy Smith, Arlene Krysinski, Elberta Portman, Susan Cady, and especially Kimberly Kirchmeyer,

208 Initial Report of MBC Enforcement Program Monitor

Civil Code § 1798 et seq.316

The “enforcement actions” set forth in section 803.1 include “enforcement actions taken against a licensee317

by [MBC] or by another state or jurisdiction, including all of the following”: TROs/ISOs; revocations, suspensions,

probations, or limitations on practice ordered by the board, including those made part of a probationary order or

stipulated agreement; public letters of reprimand; and infractions, citations, or fines.