enforcement report initial - medical board of …in a timely and professional manner — nancy...
[…] # SB 1950 added section 2220.05, which sets forth a list of five types of “priority cases”
whose processing, investigation, and prosecution should be expedited by MBC and HQE. The
provision directs MBC to “ensure that its resources are maximized for the protection of the public”
by identifying and expediting the processing of certain types of matters “representing the greatest
threat of harm.” The new section also requires MBC to identify, in its annual report, the number of
disciplinary actions, TROs, and ISOs taken in each “priority” category.
# The bill also added section 2220.08, which sets forth a new case procedure for the
processing of quality of care complaints by the Central Complaint Unit. Before any quality of care
complaint is referred to an MBC field office for investigation, it must be reviewed by “one or more
medical experts with the pertinent education, training, and expertise to evaluate the specific standard
of care issues raised by the complaint to determine if further field investigation is required.” That
evaluation must include the review of relevant patient records, a statement or explanation of the care
and treatment provided by the complained-of physician, expert testimony or literature provided by