enforcement report initial - medical board of …in a timely and professional manner — nancy...
[…] of the enforcement monitor can be evaluated. However, it also changed MBC’s composition by
adding two public members to DMQ, thus converting MBC into a 21-member board consisting of
twelve physicians and nine public members. DOL consists of seven members (four physicians and
three public members) and DMQ now consists of fourteen members (eight physicians and six public
members). For purposes of reviewing ALJ decisions, DMQ divides into two panels each consisting
of seven members (four physicians and three public members).
# SB 1950 added section 2220.05, which sets forth a list of five types of “priority cases”
whose processing, investigation, and prosecution should be expedited by MBC and HQE. The
provision directs MBC to “ensure that its resources are maximized for the protection of the public”
by identifying and expediting the processing of certain types of matters “representing the greatest
threat of harm.” The new section also requires MBC to identify, in its annual report, the number of
disciplinary actions, TROs, and ISOs taken in each “priority” category.