enforcement report initial - medical board of …in a timely and professional manner — nancy...
[…] subject to a TRO or ISO, or subject to any of the enforcement actions set forth in section 803.1;317
Public Disclosure 209
be reported in the database.” Public Citizen Health Research Group, Survey of Doctor Disciplinary Information on State
Web Sites (Apr. 9, 2002) at 4.
The term “current accusation” means an accusation that has not been dismissed, withdrawn, or settled, and318
has not been finally decided upon by an administrative law judge and the Medical Board of California unless an appeal
of that decision is pending. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2027(a)(4).
The information “required to be disclosed by section 803.1” includes: (a) the “enforcement actions”319
described in footnote 317 above; (b) civil judgments in any amount, “whether or not vacated by a settlement after entry
of the judgment, that were not reversed on appeal and arbitration awards in any amount of a claim or action for damages
for death or personal injury caused by the physician and surgeon’s negligence, error, or omission in practice, or by his
or her rendering of unauthorized professional services”; (c) some civil malpractice settlements, as described in Chapter
XIII.B. below, and whose disclosure must be accompanied by a lengthy statement prescribed in section 803.1(c); (d)
current specialty certification by a national board recognized by MBC; (e) approved postgraduate training completed;