enforcement report initial - medical board of …in a timely and professional manner — nancy...
[…] in which the licensee has an ownership interest or that employs or contracts with the licensee.”312
Finally, SB 1950 permitted MBC — for the first time — to disclose some civil malpractice
settlements.313
Statutory framework. MBC’s public disclosure policy is codified in a complex and tangled
web of statutes and regulations — primarily sections 803.1 and 2027 of the Business and Professions
Code. Superimposed over those MBC-specific statutes are the California Public Records Act314 315
208 Initial Report of MBC Enforcement Program Monitor
Civil Code § 1798 et seq.316
The “enforcement actions” set forth in section 803.1 include “enforcement actions taken against a licensee317
by [MBC] or by another state or jurisdiction, including all of the following”: TROs/ISOs; revocations, suspensions,
probations, or limitations on practice ordered by the board, including those made part of a probationary order or
stipulated agreement; public letters of reprimand; and infractions, citations, or fines.