enforcement report initial - medical board of …in a timely and professional manner — nancy...
[…] of probation.
defined to include “misdemeanors involving offenses against the person, offenses of moral turpitude,
offenses involving the use of drugs or alcohol, and violations of public health and safety codes.”351
4. MBC is not disclosing all significant terms and conditions of probation on its Web
site.
Section 2027(a)(1) requires MBC to post on the Internet “. . . whether or not the licensee is
in good standing, subject to a temporary restraining order, subject to an interim suspension order,
or subject to any of the enforcement actions set forth in section 803.1.” Section 803.1 directs MBC
to “disclose to an inquiring member of the public information regarding any enforcement actions
taken against a licensee by [the] board or by another state or jurisdiction, including all of the
following: . . . (3) revocations, suspensions, probations, or limitations on practice ordered by the
board, including those made part of a probationary order or stipulated agreement” (emphasis
added).
Taken together, these sections require MBC to post significant terms and conditions of
probation on the Web. MBC’s Manual of Model Disciplinary Orders and Disciplinary Guidelines
sets forth 13 standard terms of probation and 23 optional terms of probation. Some of these optional