enforcement report initial - medical board of …in a timely and professional manner — nancy...
[…] increased cost and substantial delay in the processing of QC cases, and the requirement does not

Page 21: Enforcement Report Initial - Medical Board of …in a timely and professional manner — Nancy Smith, Arlene Krysinski, Elberta Portman, Susan Cady, and especially Kimberly Kirchmeyer,

Executive Summary ES-15

appear to have made a significant difference in the quality of reviews performed since January 1,

2003.

4. The codification of mandatory case processing priorities is resulting in unintended

consequences. SB 1950 (Figueroa) added section 2220.05, which requires MBC to “prioritize its

investigative and prosecutorial resources to ensure that physicians . . . representing the greatest threat

of harm are identified and disciplined expeditiously.” The statute sets forth five categories of

“priority cases,” and CCU now tags these cases as “U1” through “U5” priority cases. Proper case

prioritization is a sound public policy goal, but the codification of these priorities has caused

unintended consequences that warrant exploration.