enforcement report initial - medical board of …in a timely and professional manner — nancy...
[…] legislation that followed the release of Code Blue and the Klvana prosecution. SB 2375 amended382
section 2229(a) to clarify that “protection of the public shall be the highest priority” for the Medical
Board of California in exercising its disciplinary authority. SB 2375 also addressed the relative role
of “rehabilitation,” which is one goal of the Diversion Program. The bill amended section 2229(c)
to unambiguously state: “Where rehabilitation and protection are inconsistent, protection shall be
paramount.” Finally, AB 269 (Correa) (Chapter 107, Statutes of 2002) added section 2001.1 to the
Business and Professions Code, which reiterates that “[p]rotection of the public shall be the highest
priority for the Medical Board of California in exercising its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary
functions. Whenever the protection of the public is inconsistent with other interests sought to be
promoted, the protection of the public shall be paramount.”
D. The Structure, Staffing, and Funding of the Diversion Program
The Medical Board of California’s Diversion Program is one of the few state-sanctioned
impaired physician programs to be run from within a state medical licensing board by employees of
that board.