enforcement report initial - medical board of …in a timely and professional manner — nancy...
[…] before section 2220.05 became effective), defense counsel argued to the California Supreme Court in May 2004 that it
should not review the court of appeal’s decision invalidating a Medical Board subpoena because the subject matter of
the relevant complaint “does not even appear on the [section 2220.05] list.”
languish for 35–70 days while CCU searches for a specialist reviewer when one may not be needed
is inconsistent with that goal.
4. The codification of mandatory case processing priorities is resulting in unintended
consequences.
SB 1950 (Figueroa) added section 2220.05, which requires MBC to “prioritize its
investigative and prosecutorial resources to ensure that physicians . . . representing the greatest threat
of harm are identified and disciplined expeditiously.” No one quarrels with this sound goal. The
addition of section 2220.05 was apparently borne of dissatisfaction with MBC’s pre-existing priority
system. However, the codification of mandatory case processing priorities — or perhaps MBC’s125