enforcement report initial - medical board of …in a timely and professional manner — nancy...
[…] In MBC
parlance, section 2220.05 “priority cases” are called “U1” or “U3” or “U5,” depending on which
subsection of 2220.05(a) is applicable. For cases not falling into a section 2220.05 priority category,
CCU continues to utilize the pre-existing prioritization categories of “urgent,” “high,” and “routine.”
In addition, U1–U5 priority cases are physically “red-tagged” so that CCU analysts can visually
distinguish them from the rest of their caseload.
# “Specialty Reviewer” Requirement. Also effective January 1, 2003, SB 1950 (Figueroa)
added section 2220.08, which prescribes a specific review process for quality of care cases in CCU.
The statute requires CCU — before referring most QC complaints to the field for investigation —
to ensure they have been “reviewed by one or more medical experts with the pertinent education,
training, and expertise to evaluate the specific standard of care issues raised by the complaint to
determine if further field investigation is required.” Section 2220.08 specifies that such “specialty
review” must include a review of relevant patient records, a statement or explanation of the care and
treatment provided by the subject physician, any additional expert testimony or literature provided