enforcement report initial - medical board of …in a timely and professional manner — nancy...
[…] their clients the “right” to a specialty review under section 2220.08. However, CCU’s procedure manual is quite clear
that all quality of care complaints must undergo specialty review. Some complaints properly go to the field without
specialty review. By implication, non-quality of care complaints need not undergo specialty review. Also, the statute
excepts some cases from the specialty reviewer requirement — including section 805 cases and matters in which MBC
intends to seek interim relief.
As described above, SB 1950 (Figueroa) added section 2220.08, which requires CCU —
before referring most QC complaints to the field for investigation — to ensure they have been
“reviewed by one or more medical experts with the pertinent education, training, and expertise to
evaluate the specific standard of care issues raised by the complaint to determine if further field
investigation is required.”123
This specialty reviewer requirement has been implemented rather strictly by CCU, and the124
method of implementation has caused substantial delay in the processing of quality of care cases in
certain specialties (including neurology, radiology, and cardiology). A major goal of SB 1950 was