enforcement report initial - medical board of …in a timely and professional manner — nancy...
[…] Few disagree with the concept of improving quality by bringing greater expertise to bear, where
feasible. However, MBC’s implementation of the specialty reviewer requirement has introduced
increased cost and substantial delay in the processing of QC cases, and the requirement does not
Executive Summary ES-15
appear to have made a significant difference in the quality of reviews performed since January 1,
2003.
4. The codification of mandatory case processing priorities is resulting in unintended
consequences. SB 1950 (Figueroa) added section 2220.05, which requires MBC to “prioritize its
investigative and prosecutorial resources to ensure that physicians . . . representing the greatest threat
of harm are identified and disciplined expeditiously.” The statute sets forth five categories of
“priority cases,” and CCU now tags these cases as “U1” through “U5” priority cases. Proper case
prioritization is a sound public policy goal, but the codification of these priorities has caused
unintended consequences that warrant exploration.