enforcement report initial - medical board of …in a timely and professional manner — nancy...
[…] medical records and the review of those records by a “specialty reviewer” — took an average of 140
days in 2003–04. Approximately 10 of those days were consumed by complaint receipt and
initiation; medical records procurement took 66 days; and medical consultant review took another
64 days. Thus, CCU’s processing of QC complaints consumes 140 days of the 180-day goal in
section 2319(a).
3. CCU’s implementation of the specialty reviewer requirement for QC complaints has
caused a number of problems. Effective January 1, 2003, SB 1950 (Figueroa) added section
2220.08, which requires CCU to ensure that QC matters are reviewed by a physician “with the
pertinent education, training, and expertise to evaluate the specific standard of care issues raised by
the complaint to determine if further field investigation is required.” This “specialty reviewer”
requirement has required CCU to recruit and train new medical consultants in a number of different
specialties and subspecialties so that QC complaints can be reviewed by a physician with relevant
expertise.