enforcement: possession, access, child ......enforcement: possession, access, child support and...
[…] 2) A motion for enforcement does not constitute an election of remedies that limits or precludes:

a) the use of any other civil or criminal

proceeding to enforce a final order; or b) a suit for damages under Chapter 42.

E. Notice of and Setting the Hearing

The Texas Family Code has set out specific statutes for both the setting of a hearing on motion for enforcement as well as how the notice is to be provided. The provisions for setting a hearing are governed by §157.061 of the Texas Family Code. It provides, in relevant part:

1) On filing a motion for enforcement requesting contempt, the court shall set the date, time, and place of the hearing and order the respondent to personally appear and respond to the motion.

2) If the motion for enforcement does not request contempt, the court shall set the motion for hearing on the request of a party.

3) The court shall give preference to a motion for enforcement of child support in setting a hearing date and may not delay the hearing because of a suit for modification of the order requested to be enforced has been or may be filed.

In reviewing the statue, two aspects become readily apparent:

1) If contempt is requested, the court shall order the respondent to personally appear.

2) If contempt is not requested and simply enforcement is sought, the court does not need to personally order the respondent to appear.

Page 40: ENFORCEMENT: POSSESSION, ACCESS, CHILD ......ENFORCEMENT: POSSESSION, ACCESS, CHILD SUPPORT AND PROPERTY DIVISION STEPHEN J. NAYLOR Law Office of Stephen J. Naylor …

Enforcement Possession, Access, Child Support and Property Division Chapter 34

28

In terms of setting a motion for enforcement, subsection (3) instructs the court to give preference to a motion enforcing child support.

The requirements for the notice of hearing for a motion for enforcement is governed by Texas Family Code §157.062. In relevant part, this section provides as follows:

a) The notice of hearing must include the date, time, and place of the hearing.

b) The notice of hearing need not repeat the allegations contained in the motion for enforcement.