enforcement: possession, access, child ......enforcement: possession, access, child support and...
[…] C. Civil Contempt

Civil contempt is a remedy the Court can impose to obtain compliance with its prior Order. For example, in In re Zandi, 270 S.W.3d 76 (Tex. 2008), the trial court ordered the Respondent jailed until he remitted $90,447.14 in child support arrearages, plus interest. This type of coercive order is frequently used in child support arrearage cases. A civil contempt order is often said to be one where the contemnor holds the keys to the jail. If the Court does impose incarceration for civil contempt, the Court must do so with specificity. Texas Family Code §157.166(c) provides, in relevant part:

If the enforcement order imposes incarceration for civil contempt, the order must state the specific conditions on which the respondent may be released from confinement.

D. Criminal Contempt

In contrast to civil contempt, which is coercive in nature, criminal contempt is punitive in nature. Simply put, “…criminal contempt is punishment for violating a prior order.” In re Scariati, 988 S.W.2d 270, 272. (Tex.App.-Amarillo 1998, orig. proceeding). Criminal contempt is exemplified by a period of incarceration for a set amount of time which is unaffected by the party’s performance of some future act. Id. If a Court imposes criminal contempt, it must also make specific findings. Texas Family Code §157.166(b) provides in relevant part:

If the order imposes incarceration or a fine for criminal contempt, an enforcement order must contain findings identifying, setting our, or incorporating by reference the provisions of the order for which enforcement was requested and the date of each occasion when the respondent’s failure to comply with the order was found to constitute criminal contempt.

Texas courts have held that §157.166(b) is satisfied by:

“(1) copying the provisions for which enforcement was sought into the order; (2) attaching a copy of the order for which enforcement was sought as an exhibit and incorporating it by reference; or (3) giving the volume and page numbers in the minutes of the court where one can find the order for which enforcement was sought.”

Ex parte Tanner, 904 S.W.2d 202, 205 (Tex. App. – Houston [14th Dist.] 1995, orig. proceeding.) E. Contempt is NOT Required For Other

Remedies While other remedies besides contempt are