enforcement: possession, access, child ......enforcement: possession, access, child support and...
[…] Violation 1. On Friday, June 20, 2014, the third Friday of the month, MICKEY MOUSE failed to surrender the minor child to MINNIE MOUSE at his residence at 6:00 p.m.

C. Venue and Jurisdiction

Venue in a motion for enforcement is controlled by Texas Family Code §157.001(d) which provides in relevant part as follows:

A motion for enforcement shall be filed in the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.

This statute works in harmony with §155.002, which is the general statute for retaining continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. It provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction retains jurisdiction of the parties and matters provided by this title.

Accordingly, a Texas court that rendered a decree of divorce or other SAPCR order will be the appropriate court in which to file your motion for enforcement. However, jurisdiction can be lost if the child obtains a new home state.