enforcement overview - federal communications commissionintroduction and disclaimer this fcc...
[…] But cf. United States v. Core Labs. Inc., 759 F.2d 480 (5th Cir.1985) (holding that the date of the underlying violation is the date on which the statute of limitations begins to run) (emphasis added). 49 47 U.S.C. § 312(b). 50 47 U.S.C. § 312(c). 51 47 U.S.C. § 312(c). There may be situations, however, when a live, in-person hearing may not be necessary. Review on a solely written record may be appropriate when the case presents no factual disputes or the target does not request a live hearing. 52 See 47 CFR § 1.89(a). Section 1.89(a) provides an exception to this rule for cases of “willfulness or those in which public health, interest or safety requires otherwise.”

Page 22: Enforcement Overview - Federal Communications CommissionINTRODUCTION AND DISCLAIMER This FCC Enforcement Overview (Overview) is intended to help stakeholders better understand and

21