enforcement overview - federal communications commissionintroduction and disclaimer this fcc...
[…] Page 23: Enforcement Overview - Federal Communications CommissionINTRODUCTION AND DISCLAIMER This FCC Enforcement Overview (Overview) is intended to help stakeholders better understand and

22

party convicted of willfully and knowingly violating the Act.56 A second conviction for violating any provision of the Act is punishable by a fine of not more than $10,000 an/or imprisonment for up to two years. The FCC itself has no authority to initiate criminal action; instead it must refer the matter to the DOJ.

H. In Rem Seizures

Section 510(a) of the Act states:

Any electronic, electromagnetic, radio frequency, or similar device, or component thereof, used, sent, carried, manufactured, assembled, possessed, offered for sale, sold, or advertised with willful and knowing intent to violate section 301 or 302(a) [of the Act], or rules prescribed by the Commission under such sections, may be seized and forfeited to the United States.57