energy west mining company v. james e. lyle and director, owcp · no. 18-9537 . in the united...
[…] results that didn’t support his [diagnosis].” Id. In upholding the ALJ’s decision,
the court explained
[b]oth of these statements plainly contradict federal regulations. Under the table contained in Appendix C of 20 C.F.R. § 718, [the miner]’s 1995 blood gas study results indicate that he is presumed to be totally disabled. Yet [the company’s expert]’s comments show that he presumed just the opposite. The federal regulations also demonstrate that an elevation of 2000 feet does not affect the results of a blood gas study. See 20 C.F.R. § 718, Appendix C (noting that “A miner who meets the following medical specification shall be found to be totally disabled ... (1) For arterial blood gas studies performed at test sites up to 2,999 feet above sea level ... ” (emphasis added)). Because [his] analysis disregarded the plain language of the regulation, there is a ‘sufficient factual basis to support one reason for discrediting [his] opinion.”
Id.
Here, as in Thompson and Cannelton Industries, the Court should affirm the