energy exactions - cornell university
[…] Even if municipal governments are authorized to adopt en-ergy exactions under their enabling legislation, public utilitylaws can still preempt them. State public utility commissionstypically approve investments in new energy supply resources

182 ARK. CODE ANN. § 14-56-103 (2015).183 IJ184 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9-463.05 (2014) ("Development fees may

not be used for any of the following: . . . (d) Upgrading, updating, expanding,correcting or replacing existing necessary public services to provide a higher levelof service to existing development."); NEV. REV. STAT. § 278B.280 (2013) (prohibit-ing the use of impact fees for "[tihe repair, operation or maintenance of existing ornew capital improvements or facility expansions"); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 5-8-5 (2015)("Impact fees shall not be imposed or used to pay for: ... upgrading, updating,expanding or replacing existing capital improvements to provide better service toexisting development. . . ."). Two states impose a similar limitation by requiringthat impact fees be used only for "new growth."