end of the chase: using north carolina as a guide for
[…] In essence,this created a cat-and-mouse game between state legislators andvideo-gambling operators to adjust their gaming model to legally con-form to the changing language of anti-gambling laws aimed at endingthose gaming activities.70

A sweepstakes is defined in North Carolina as "any game, advertis-ing scheme or plan, or other promotion, which, with or without pay-ment of any consideration, a person may enter to win or becomeeligible to receive any prize, the determination of which is based uponchance." 7 ' North Carolina began its attempt to prohibit video sweep-stakes with N.C.G.S. § 14-306.1A(b)(9), outlawing "any.. .video gamenot dependent on skill or dexterity that is played while revealing aprize as the result of an entry into a sweepstakes." 72 When the NorthCarolina General Assembly passed the law banning the simulation ofpoker and slot machines in sweepstakes systems, the sweepstakes in-dustry in response began offering slightly more creative video gamesto reveal sweepstakes results, seemingly putting the machines outsidethe scope