end of the chase: using north carolina as a guide for
[…] Gambling is defined generally as having three elements: considera-tion, chance, and reward.21 North Carolina General Statute(N.C.G.S.) § 14-292 similarly defines gambling as "any person or or-ganization that operates any game of chance or any person who playsat or bets on any game of chance at which any money, property orother thing of value is bet, whether the same be in stake or not." 2 2