enclosure draft regulatory basis to clarify 10 cfr part 21
[…] • No Action Taking no action will likely not result in a significant regulatory problem. However, taking no action would not take advantage of the opportunity to provide clarity on evaluating CFSI.

12. Contemporary Posting Requirements

a. Existing Regulatory Framework

The regulations in 10 CFR 21.6, “Posting Requirements,” state in part the following:

documents must be posted in a conspicuous position on any premises within the United States where the activities subject to this part are conducted.

Section 206, “Noncompliance,” of the Energy Reorganization Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 5846) states in part the following:

The requirements of this section shall be prominently posted on the premises of any facility licensed or otherwise regulated pursuant to the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.

b. Definition of Regulatory Problem

The posting requirements in 10 CFR 21.6 and the Energy Reorganization Act do not specifically address and allow for digital posting of requirements.