employer monitoring of employee email: attorney-client
[…] D. Past Scholarship Has Argued That Lawyers or Employers Should Prevent Monitored Electronic Communications from

Losing Privilege Status

As employer monitoring became more prevalent, scholars started to consider how lawyers or employers could reduce the likelihood that

131. For an overview of three ways in which employers monitor employees’ email communications, including keystroke monitoring, see Marc A. Sherman, Webmail at Work: The Case for Protection Against Employer Monitoring, 23 TOURO L. REV. 647, 661–63 (2007). 132. 18 U.S.C. § 2701 makes it a crime to “intentionally access without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided” except when applied “to conduct authorized . . . by the person or entity providing a wire or electronic communications service.” 18 U.S.C. § 2701 (2006). Because employers provide the electronic communication service, the exception applies to them. 133. See, e.g, TBG Ins. Servs. Corp. v. Superior Court, 117 Cal. Rptr. 2d 155, 162 (Ct.