employee speech and protected concerted activity in today ... · 1 employee speech and protected...
[…] “the administration of a collective bargaining agreement” nor did they involve “union-employer
negotiations.”109 Simply put, there was no nexus between the emails and the union which would
have implicated the statute.
107 See Upper Skagit Valley Education Assn v. Concrete School District, 1980 WL 317277, *1 (Wash Pub. Emp.
Rel. Com. 1980); Spokane Education Assn v. Spoke School District, 1978 WL 182682, *1 (Wash. Pub. Emp. Rel. Com. 1978).
108 Teamsters Local Union No. 117, 179 Wash App. at 118-119. The laws at issue in this case – West’s RCWA § 41.80.050 & 41.56.040 – essentially mirror Washington’s law regarding public school employees, as they provide employees with the: “right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining free from interference, restraint or coercion. Employees shall also have the right to refrain from any or all such activities….” West’s RCWA § 41.80.050. Similarly, Washington state law prohibits “public employers from interfering with public employees’ exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives for the purpose of collective bargaining.” Teamsters Local Union No. 117, 179 Wash. App. at 119.