employee handbook policies: the importance of … · provided that they do not reference anything...
[…] a. Conditional certification of a class action was granted

when employees argued that employer’s timekeeping

system left employees with no method for tracking meal

breaks, that supervisors required them to work through

breaks with little recourse, and that the employer

prioritized patient-care responsibilities over the ability of

its workers to take meal breaks (a principle embodied in

the Employee Handbook and reaffirmed by supervisors,

who allegedly discouraged employees from seeking

compensation for missed meal breaks).6

5 Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act and MCL 32.271 (“No person shall discriminate against any officer or enlisted man of the military or naval forces of the state or of the United States because of his membership therein.”). 6 Galt v. Eagleville Hosp., No. CV 15-6851, 2017 WL 839477, at *2 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 2, 2017).

Page 4: EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK POLICIES: THE IMPORTANCE OF … · provided that they do not reference anything that may reasonably be construed as prohibiting an employee from discussing a term

4

b.