eminent domain after senate bill 18 - texas city attorneys · senate bill 18 reforms the eminent...
[…] The new law also states that the right to repurchase notice must be given“at the time of acquisition.”57 Typically, this is done either in the condemnationjudgment or by separate notice at the time the condemnation judgment is entered.

8. Right to Repurchase

Senate Bill 18 essentially rewrote Property Code Section 21.101 to providenew requirements on the right to repurchase land. That section now reads asfollows:

Sec. 21.101. RIGHT OF REPURCHASE.

(a) A person from whom a real property interest is acquired by anentity through eminent domain for a public use, or that person’sheirs, successors, or assigns, is entitled to repurchase theproperty as provided by this subchapter if:

(1) the public use for which the property was acquiredthrough eminent domain is canceled before the propertyis used for that public use;

(2) no actual progress is made toward the public use forwhich the property was acquired between the date ofacquisition and the 10th anniversary of that date; or

56 Tex. Prop. Code § 21.023(2).

57 Tex. Prop. Code § 21.023.

Page 26: EMINENT DOMAIN AFTER SENATE BILL 18 - Texas City Attorneys · Senate Bill 18 reforms the eminent domain laws for Texas cities by requiring that: (1) There be a public and record vote

22

(3) the property becomes unnecessary for the public use forwhich the property was acquired, or a substantiallysimilar public use, before the 10th anniversary of the dateof acquisition.

(b) In this section, “actual progress” means the completion of twoor more of the following actions: