eminent domain after senate bill 18 - texas city attorneys · senate bill 18 reforms the eminent...
[…] 62 Tex. Prop Code § 21.046.

63 No, this is not a Hawaiian delicacy.

64 For a good overview of relocation expenses limits, plus the implementation of a relocationassistance program, the reader is referred to TxDOT’s Relocation Assistance Handbook, whichcan be found at the following website address: http://ftp.dot.state.tx.us/pub/txdot-info/row/booklet_15.636.pdf.

65 Senate Bill 18’s relocation assistance program applies not only to properties acquired bycondemnation, but to every “acquisition” of property, which is the term used in Property CodeSection 21.046. In fact, Section 21.046(e) expressly states that “[i]f a person moves ordiscontinues the person’s business, moves personal property, or moves from the person’sdwelling as a direct result of code enforcement, rehabilitation, or a demolition program, theperson is considered to be displaced because of the acquisition of real property.” Thus, SenateBill 18 impacts city functions that go way beyond just condemnation.

Page 30: EMINENT DOMAIN AFTER SENATE BILL 18 - Texas City Attorneys · Senate Bill 18 reforms the eminent domain laws for Texas cities by requiring that: (1) There be a public and record vote

26