emerging right of way issues —small cells are a big … right of way issues - small cells... ·...
[…] the lesser of:

(1) 10 feet in height above the tallest existing utility pole located within 500 linear feet of

the new pole in the same public right-of-way; or

(2) 55 feet above ground level.

Sec. 284.104. INSTALLATION IN MUNICIPAL PARKS AND RESIDENTIAL AREAS.

(a) A network provider may not install a new node support pole in a public right-of-way without

the municipality's discretionary, nondiscriminatory, and written consent if the public right-of-way is in a

municipal park34

or is adjacent to a street or thoroughfare that is:

33 Sec. 284.102. General Limitations on Placement of Poles. Sec. 284.102 (1) provides broad guidelines

where a Chap. 284 installation cannot “obstruct, impede, or hinder the usual travel or public safety on a

public right-of-way”. These terms should be cited in promulgating Network Node regulations in any RoW

Management Ord. or Design Manual standards for placement of Network Nodes to evidence the underlying

authority reserved in Chapter 284, as well as the police power authority reserved in the whereas clauses