emerging right of way issues —small cells are a big … right of way issues - small cells... ·...
[…] (3) not a prohibited gift of public property.

28 Sec. 284.053 Annual Public Right-of-Way rate is the rate paid annual for each network node site. It is

CPI adjusted, Sec. 284.054. This is a separate min. fee for “Transport facilities”, see Sec. 284.055; and a

separate fee for attachments to “Service Poles” of $20/year. Sec. 284.056. Note this is no separate fee for a

node support pole.

It should also be noted that in city testimony in the Senate and House several cities raised Tex.

Constitutional issues concerning the level of these rental rates. Article III, Section 52, of the Texas

Constitution, provides that “the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any…city…to grant public

money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever…”

Chap. 284 caps the rental fee paid by a network provider to place facilities in the public rights-of-way at

$250 per network node site annually. That amount is significantly below the typical market rate for that

use.