emerging right of way issues —small cells are a big … right of way issues - small cells... ·...
[…] For the City to apply stealth conditions to

network nodes or node support poles in Historic and Design districts as are authorized by Section 284.105,

each City must formally zone or designate applicable areas as Historic or Design districts, and it would be

helpful to have overlay maps showing the Historic or Design districts. Once so designated to collocate

network nodes or installing new node support poles will require “advance approval” with conditions on

stealth/concealment requirements. Note minimum criteria for a Design district is that it must have

Decorative poles.

37 Sec. 284.107 Compliance with Undergrounding Requirement. This a broadly worded provision excluding

overhead Network nodes and new Node support poles in areas at that have “… nondiscriminatory

undergrounding requirements, including municipal ordinances, zoning regulations, state law, private deed

restrictions, and other public or private restrictions, that prohibit installing aboveground structures in a

19

(a) A network provider shall, in relation to installation for which the municipality approved a

permit application, comply with nondiscriminatory undergrounding requirements, including municipal

ordinances, zoning regulations, state law, private deed restrictions, and other public or private restrictions,

that prohibit installing aboveground structures in a public right-of-way without first obtaining zoning or

land use approval.

(b) A requirement or restriction described by Subsection (a) may not be interpreted to prohibit a

network provider from replacing an existing structure.

Sec. 284.108. DESIGN MANUAL.38

(a) A municipality may adopt a design manual for the installation

and construction of network nodes and new node support poles in the public right-of-way that includes

additional installation and construction details that do not conflict with this chapter.