emerging right of way issues —small cells are a big … right of way issues - small cells... ·...
[…] street lights, street signs, but subsection (D) is limited to other city poles that are “supporting only network

nodes.” It is not clear what that would include, but seems to be fully in the City’s discretion which poles the

city owns that are “supporting only network nodes.”

Significantly Section 284.108 allows the city in the Design manual to require “an industry standard pole

load analysis” with any request to place network nodes on a “Service Pole”.

Additionally, while access to Service Poles is mandated, in accordance with Sect. 284.056 use of “Service

Poles”, and Sec. 284.101 (a) (3) use of “Poles”, including “Service Poles”, are “subject to an agreement

with the municipality that does not conflict with this chapter”, i.e., additional details that conforms with

Chapter 284, as well as a RoW Management Ord., as defined above. The rate for attaching to a “Service

Pole is $20 per year. Sec. 284.057.

24 Sec. 284.002. Definitions

(22) "Transport facility” is the physical connection using fiber-optic cable