emerging right of way issues —small cells are a big … right of way issues - small cells... ·...
[…] application, if required, a network provider is authorized, as a permitted use, without need for a special use

permit or similar zoning review and not subject to further land use approval, to do the following in the

public right-of-way:

(1) construct, modify, maintain, operate, relocate, and remove a network node or node

support pole;

(2) modify or replace a utility pole or node support pole; and

(3) collocate on a pole, subject to an agreement with the municipality that does not conflict

with this chapter.32

31 Sec. 284.056. Collocation on Service Poles. While access to Service Poles is mandated, in accordance

with Sec. 284.056, prior to use of “Service Poles” they are “subject to an agreement with the municipality

that does not conflict with this chapter”, i.e., additional details that conforms with Chapter 284; and

similarly, under Sec. 284.101 (a) (3) use of “Poles”, including “Service Poles”, are also subject to an

identical agreement; and in Sec. 284.101 (b) states that they are also subject to a RoW Management Ord.,

as defined above.

32 Sec. 284.101, Right of Access to ROW. Sec. 284.101 (a) (1) - (2) mandate access to ROW for Network

nodes and Node support poles, similar to Chapter 283 for CTPs. However, what is new in this Chap. 284 is

mandated access to use and collocate on Service poles in Sec. 284.101 (a) (3) (and in Sec. 284.056.)

However, prior to use of “Service Poles” they are “subject to an agreement with the municipality that does

not conflict with this chapter”, i.e., additional details that conforms with Chapter 284; and under Sec.

284.101 (b) use of “Poles”, including “Service Poles”, they are also subject to a RoW Management Ord., as

defined above.

17