emerging right of way issues —small cells are a big … right of way issues - small cells... ·...
[…] and $250 for each additional Network node on a permit (up to 30, per Sec. 284.152 (b).) Sec. 283.156 (c) has

restrictions on what may be included in “cost”.

Annual Network Node site rental rate: Sec. 284.053 $250 per Network Node site, with annual CPI

adjustment. Sec. 284.054.

2. Node Support poles:

Application Fee: Sec. 283.156 (b). application fee is lesser of: actual cost or $1,000 for each pole. Sec.

283.156 (c) has restrictions on what may be included in “cost”.

Annual rental rate: No separate rate from Sec. 284.053 of $250 per Network node site, with annual CPI

adjustment. Sec. 284.054.

3. Transfer facility:

Application Fee: Sec. 284.152 requires a permit for Transfer facilities, thus an application is required. Sec.

284.156 (a) allows a city to charge a permit fee “if the municipality requires the payment of the fee for

similar types of commercial development inside the municipality's territorial jurisdiction other than a type for

which application or permit fees are not allowed by law”. Although inartfully written, it seems that either

under a city’s home rule authority or under Sec. 283.156 (b) the application fee for a Transfer facility is the

lesser of: actual cost or $500 for an application including up to 5 Network nodes, and $250 for each