emerging right of way issues —small cells are a big … right of way issues - small cells... ·...
[…] police powers are subject to Chapter 284, there is a general police power authority reservation. The city

may exercise those police powers promulgating Network Node regulations in RoW Management Ord. or

Design Manual standards for placement of Network Nodes in accordance with Sec. 284.102 (1) that has

broad categories of prohibitions on installations to not “obstruct, impede, or hinder the usual travel or

public safety on a public right-of-way”. There is also the police power authority reservation in the whereas

clause cited above in Sec. 284.001 (a) (2), and (c). See also, Sec. 284.151. Prohibitions of Certain

Municipal Actions. This is the broad preemption of city police powers except as allowed by Ch. 284.

The statement that the state “has delegated to each municipality the fiduciary duty, as a trustee, to manage

the public right-of-way” further supports that the city is acting in a proprietary manner, not allowing section

6409 unilateral expansion claims without further city approval.

Maximum sizes in Sec. 284.003 may not be expanded upon, as reiterated in Sec. 284.109 (no expansion