emerging right of way issues —small cells are a big … right of way issues - small cells... ·...
[…] submitting the application for the permit.

(b) A network provider that wants to install or collocate multiple network nodes inside the

territorial jurisdiction of a single municipality is entitled to file a consolidated permit application with the

municipality for not more than 30 network nodes and receive permits for the installation or collocation of

those network nodes.

40 Sec. 284.151. Prohibitions of Certain Municipal Actions. This is a preemption of city police powers

except as allowed by Ch. 284. See also Sec. 284.301 (a) “Subject to Chapter 284”, there is a general police

power authority reservation. And Sec. 284.102 (1) has broad categories of prohibitions on installations to

not “obstruct, impede, or hinder the usual travel or public safety on a public right-of-way” that support

promulgating Network Node regulations in RoW Management Ord. or Design Manual standards for

placement of Network Node based on the underlying authority reserved in Sec. 284.301, as well as the