emerging right of way issues —small cells are a big … right of way issues - small cells... ·...
[…] (b) A network provider shall ensure that the operation of a network node does not cause any

harmful radio frequency interference to a Federal Communications Commission-authorized mobile

telecommunications operation of the municipality operating at the time the network node was initially

installed or constructed. On written notice, a network provider shall take all steps reasonably necessary to

remedy any harmful interference.

SECTION 2.47

(a) In this section, "collocation," "network node," "network provider," and "public right-of-

46 Sec. 284.301. Local Police Power-Based regulations. Sec. 284.301 (a) provides that the regulations are

subject to chapter 284, otherwise this is a general police power authority reservation. For instance, Sec.

284.102 (1) has broad categories of prohibitions on installations to not “obstruct, impede, or hinder the

usual travel or public safety on a public right-of-way” that support promulgating Network node regulations

in RoW Management Ord. or Design manual standards for placement of Network node based on the

underlying authority reserved in this Sec. 284.301, as well as the police power authority reserved in the