email: tfrancois@pacificlegal · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25...
[…] would in any way impede the effectiveness of the regulatory scheme. First, compliance with

falconry facilities’ standards has already been confirmed before a falconer obtains his or her first

falconry bird, in an initial licensing inspection (which Plaintiffs do not challenge). 50 C.F.R.

§ 21.29(c)(2)(i)(J). There is also no reason to think that the requirement to secure a warrant before

conducting a necessary search would prevent that search from being unannounced. Whether for

general search warrants, see Cal. Penal Code § 1523 (“A search warrant is an order in writing, in

the name of the people, signed by a magistrate”), or for administrative warrants, see 13 C.C.P.

§ 1822.50 (“An inspection warrant is an order, in writing, in the name of the people, signed by a

judge of a court of record”), law enforcement officers seeking a warrant to conduct a search are not

6 Defendants’ factual assertions on this point preclude dismissal at the pleading stage in any event.