email: tfrancois@pacificlegal · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25...
[…] 1. Content-based speech restrictions not proposing a commercial transaction are subject to strict scrutiny

The Service’s first error is to apply commercial speech scrutiny to all the speech restrictions

in 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(9)(i), which governs speech that both does and does not “propose a

commercial transaction.” ECF No. 24-1 at 17:24–25 (quotation omitted); 19:20–21. The first

subsection of speech regulations applies to “photography, filming, or other such uses” and “movies,

commercials, or in other commercial ventures that are not related to falconry.” 50 C.F.R.

§ 21.29(f)(9) and (9)(i). This is a broader prohibition than the subsequent subsection, which applies

specifically to “advertisements; as a representation of any business, company, corporation, or other

organization; or for promotion or endorsement of any products.” Id. § 21.29(f)(9)(ii). The Service

is correct that Central Hudson applies to the regulation of “commercials, advertisements, [and]

endorsements of products.” ECF No. 24-1 at 18:6. But strict scrutiny applies to the regulation of