email: tfrancois@pacificlegal · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Opposition to Motions to Dismiss No. 1:18-cv-01505-LJO-BAM 25

See Holder v. Humanitarian Law Project, 561 U.S. 1, 28 (2010) (“[C]onduct triggering coverage

under the statute consists of communicating a message.”).

If Peter begins a lecture on falconry while holding his bird, the content of his speech triggers

the regulations. 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(8). He must be very careful about both the content of his

presentation—ensuring that it covers only “the biology, ecological roles, and conservation needs of

raptors and other migratory birds,” id. § 21.29(f)(8)(v)—and he must be sure that any compensation

his audience pays him does “not exceed the amount required to recoup … costs,” id.

§ 21.29(f)(8)(iv). See also 14 C.C.R. § 670(h)(13)(A). If his speech about falconry while he is flying

or holding Ares delves into history or practice or even the emotional attachment he feels to his bird,

ECF No. 16 ¶ 59, his speech subjects him to civil and criminal penalties. See 16 U.S.C. § 707; 14

C.C.R. § 747. How he is using his bird has no bearing on this potential liability—all that matters is

what he says.

The same risks arise if an observer snaps a photo or takes a video. The regulations prohibit

licensed falconers from photographing or filming their birds or allowing others to do so—but only

if the images will be used in a production that is not about falcons or falconry. 50 C.F.R.

§21.29(f)(9)(i); 14 C.C.R. § 670(h)(13)(A). Falconers must ensure that any pictures or movies that

someone takes of their bird are used only in productions that are about “the practice of falconry or

on the biology, ecological roles, and conservation needs of raptors and other migratory birds.” 50

C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(9). What Peter and the other Plaintiff Falconers (or any licensed falconers) do

with their birds is irrelevant; the regulations are triggered solely by the creation of protected

expression like movies, photos, and commercials—based solely on their communicative content.