email and cloud ethics - amazon s3 › mailcontrol-knowledge-base › ...2017/03/14 · email and...
[…] Rules 1.1 (Competence) and 1.6 (Confidentiality of information)
Technology overview: cloud computing
Ethics of cloud computing
Technology overview: email
Ethics of email
Ethics of “spymail”
Email for Client Communications
State Level opinions Pre-1997
Some states required clients’ informed consent before using unencrypted emails (IA Sup. Ct. Ethics Op. 96-1 (Aug 1996); N.C. State Bar Ethics Op. RPC 216 (July 1995); S.C. Bar Ethics Opinion 94-27 (July 1995); CO Ethics Opinion 90 (Nov 1992)
State level opinions 1997-
IL State Bar Ethics Op. 96-10 (May 1997)1
Reasonable expectation of privacy
18 U.S.C. 2517(4) (“ECPA”) – “No otherwise privileged wire, oral or electronic communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this chapter shall lose its privileged character.”
“Nor is it necessary, as some commentators have suggested, to seek specific consent of the use of unencrypted email.”
“[T]here may be unusual circumstances involving an extraordinarily sensitive matter that might require enhanced security measures like encryption.