elizabeth hopkins, sbn: 324431 kantor & kantor€¦ · edward s. stone (pro hac vice pending)...
[…] so; and

d. in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan

insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with the

provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III.

50. These trust-law based fiduciary duties of prudence and loyalty are “the highest

known to the law.” 29 U.S.C. § 1104.

51. ERISA is also designed to serve its remedial purposes of protecting plan

participants and beneficiaries “by requiring the disclosure and reporting to participants and

beneficiaries of financial and other information with respect” to their plans. 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b).

See also 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a) (addressing “the lack of employee information and adequate

safeguards concerning [plan] operation” by requiring “that disclosure be made and safeguards be

provided with respect to the establishment, operation, and administration of such plans”).

52. Title I of ERISA, accordingly, begins in Part 1 with certain reporting and disclosure

requirements for plans. Specifically, sections 1021-1025 lay out requirements including the

provision of a summary plan description (“SPD”), annual reports, and participant’s benefit rights,