eliot spitzer meets mother jones: how state attorneys ......eliot spitzer meets mother jones: how...
[…] In 1996, New York enacted a “hot goods” law, making it illegal to ship, deliver or sell apparel goods that are produced in violation of the state’s wage laws.154 In 1999, working with the state DOL’s Ap-parel Industry Task Force (“AITF”), Spitzer became the first New York Attorney General to use the “hot goods” law to obtain an injunction against the sale of goods manufactured with sub-minimum wage labor.155 Importantly, in its first action under the new law, the Labor Bureau convinced the court that manufactur-ers should be held strictly liable.156

154. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 345(10)(a) (“Any manufacturer or contractor in the apparel in-dustry who ships, delivers or sells any apparel or sections of apparel; who knew or should have known such goods were produced in violation of article six or nineteen of this chap-ter, shall be deemed to have violated this article.”); id. § 345(10)(c) (authorizing the Attor-ney General to petition a state court to “restrain the shipping, delivery, sale or purchase by any manufacturer, contractor or retailer of apparel” that was produced in violation of the wage laws within the past 180 days). 155. Spitzer v. 14 West Garment Factory Corp., 697 N.Y.S.2d 458, 459 (N.Y. Sup.