eliot spitzer meets mother jones: how state attorneys ......eliot spitzer meets mother jones: how...
[…] The investigation revealed that hundreds of individuals worked for Advanced under this arrangement.”). 153. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 664 (McKinney 2005) (“No employment agency shall place or attempt to place any employee in an occupation at less than the wage applicable to such occupation under this article. The term ‘employment agency’ as used in this section shall mean an employment agency as defined in section [171] of the general business law.”); N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 192 (McKinney 2005) (“An employer fee paid employment agency shall not . . . [s]end or cause to be sent any person to any employer where the agency knows, or reasonably should have known, that the prospective employment is or would be in violation of state or federal laws governing minimum wages or child labor.”); id. § 185 (stating the maximum fees that can be charged by employment agencies).