eliot spitzer meets mother jones: how state attorneys ......eliot spitzer meets mother jones: how...
[…] Despite the dearth of statutory authorization to enforce cer-tain specific wage and hour laws, Spitzer has successfully invoked the Attorney General’s general authority under section 63(12) of the Executive Law to bring actions in state court against re-peated illegal acts.102 Section 63(12) provides that the Attorney General “may apply, in the name of the people of the state of New York, to the supreme court of New York” to enjoin any person 99. N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 63(1). 100. Telephone Interview with Patricia Smith, supra note 98. 101. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 214 (“The attorney-general may prosecute every person charged with the commission of a criminal offense in violation of this chapter, or of any rule, regu-lation or order made thereunder . . . .”); Telephone Interview with Patricia Smith, supra note 98. In addition, only the Attorney General has express statutory authority to bring actions for injunctive relief regarding violations of the state’s “hot goods” law, which regu-lates wages and