eliminating sex discrimination in educational institutions
[…] Again, though the statutory language is not explicit, it does suggestthat ED's employment regulations were at least implicitly authorizedby Congress.

C. The Fund Termination Provision

Some opponents of the employment regulations argue that theplain language of section 1682, title IX's fund termination pro-vision, precludes the possibility of implicit congressional authoriza-tion. Section 1682 provides that a cutoff of funds "shall be limitedin its effect to the particular program, or part thereof, in which

. noncompliance has been . . . found." 37 Although tradi-tionally called a "pinpoint provision" for the termination of funds,

34 Several courts holding ED's regulations invalid have relied upon thisargument. See, e.g., Islesboro School Comm. v.