elevation insights™ | carbon pollution emission guidelines for existing stationary sources, june...
[…] determining the best system of emission reduction (BSER) for CO2

emissions from existing EGUs. Later subsections discuss

particular measures and how they form the basis of the BSER.92

1. Overview of approach

In considering the appropriate scope of the proposed BSER,

the EPA evaluated three basic groupings of strategies for

92 The EPA is aware of the potential that one or more facilities

involved in programs mentioned or relied on in this proposal may

have received some form of assistance under the Energy Policy

Act of 2005 (EPAct). Section 402 (i) of the EPAct (codified at

42 U.S.C. section 15962 (i)) states:

"No technology, or level of emission reduction, solely

by reason of the use of the technology, or the

achievement of the emission reduction, by 1 or more

facilities receiving assistance under this Act, shall

be considered to be— (1) adequately demonstrated for

purposes of section 111 of the Clean Air Act (42

U.S.C. 7411)[.]”

In a February 26, 2014 Notice of Data Availability, the EPA

proposed to give this provision its natural meaning: the term

“solely” modifies all of the provisions, so that any “adequately