electronically filed supreme court scwc-12-0000025 hawaiʻi … · i. background and procedural...
[…] ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

24

indicates that HRS § 480-2 can be applied to aspects of the

practice of law. Such a result is unsurprising given the plain

language and legislative history of the statute.

2. The Plain Text and Legislative History of HRS Chapter 480

Make Clear It Was Intended to Encompass Aspects of the Practice

of Law When the Conduct Occurs Within Trade or Commerce.

As stated, HRS § 480-2 provides that, “Unfair methods

of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the

conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” The statute

expressly encompasses acts or practices in “the conduct of any

trade or commerce,” which by its plain meaning places within its

ambit virtually all activity occurring in the business context.

HRS § 480-2(a) (emphasis added); Bronster, 82 Hawai‘i at 51, 919