electronically filed supreme court scwc-12-0000025 hawaiʻi … · i. background and procedural...
[…] prohibit or restrict” the citation of unpublished opinions issued after

January 1, 2007).

Page 19: Electronically Filed Supreme Court SCWC-12-0000025 HAWAIʻI … · I. Background and Procedural History In 2005, David W. Lacy, Esq., of the firm Lacy & Jackson LLLC, represented

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

19

with only one of those instances encompassing aspects of the

practice of law.13

The flaw in this reasoning is even more apparent when

we consider our own statute. Unlike FTCA section 5(a)(1), HRS §

480-2(a) does not repeat the phrase qualifying the activities to

which it applies; the provision prohibits “[u]nfair methods of

competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the

conduct of any trade or commerce.” HRS § 480-2(a) (emphasis

added). The dissent’s interpretation essentially amounts to a

claim that the Hawai‘i legislature intended the phrase “in the

conduct of any trade or commerce” to have two different meanings

depending on whether it is applied to the first or second