electronically filed supreme court scwc-12-0000025 hawaiʻi … · i. background and procedural...
[…] this Court’s Authority to Regulate the Legal Profession.

Significantly informing and underlying the ICA’s

interpretation of HRS § 480-2(a) were concerns that applying the

unfair or deceptive acts or practices prohibition to attorneys

would undermine this court’s longstanding role in regulating

attorney misconduct, which the dissent now similarly asserts.

Dissent at 24-29. To be sure, concerns for the separation of

powers might arise if the legislature attempted to directly

18 It bears repeating that in interpreting the language of HRS §

480-2(a), HRS § 480-2(b) directs us to “give due consideration to the rules,

regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal

courts interpreting section 5(a)(1) of the [FTCA], as from time to time

amended.” Federal courts have not inserted a practice of law exception into

the FTCA that is not contained in the plain text of the statute.