electronically filed supreme court scwc-12-0000025 hawaiʻi … · i. background and procedural...
[…] ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

14

interpretations of analogous statutes when applying the law.

HRS § 480-2(b) states that, in interpreting the HRS § 480-2

prohibition on unfair competition and unfair or deceptive acts

and practices, “the courts . . . shall give due consideration to

the rules, regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade

Commission and the federal courts interpreting section 5(a)(1)

[of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. [§] 45(a)(1)

]),

as from time to time amended.” (Emphases added.) Additionally,

HRS § 480-3 (2016) provides that HRS Chapter 480 “shall be

construed in accordance with judicial interpretations of similar

federal antitrust statutes.” 11

10

10 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (2012) provides in full as follows: “(1)

Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or

deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared

unlawful.”