electronic registration systems, inc. and federal … coa...flagstar bank fsb (flagstar"), then...
[…] There

is no indication that the legislature intended for this language to limit the availability of

a claim for damages against a trustee for failing to materially comply with the DTA.1

There is also implicit support for allowing a claim before a trustee's sale is

complete. We assume that the legislature is aware of the doctrine of implied cause

of action, which is that the legislature "would not enact a statute granting rights to an

identifiable class without enabling members of that class to enforce those rights."

Bennett, 113 Wn.2d at 919-21 . RCW 61.24.010 creates a duty and a corresponding

right. "The trustee or successor trustee has a duty of good faith to the borrower,

beneficiary, and grantor." RCW 61 .24.010(4). Here, the legislature did not explicitly

provide a mechanism for protecting borrowers, beneficiaries, or grantors from a

trustee who acts in bad faith.2 Therefore, we may assume that the legislature intended