electronic registration systems, inc. and federal … coa...flagstar bank fsb (flagstar"), then...
[…] The majority concludes that despite subsection (2)'s limitations, a CPA claim may be commenced absent a completed trustee's sale. Majority at 18.

2 RCW 61.24.130 is not the mechanism. It allows borrowers, grantors, guarantors, or other people interested in a lien to enjoin a trustee sale "on any proper legal or equitable ground." RCW 61.24.130(1). However, it requires the applicant to pay the clerk of the court "the sums that would be due on the obligation secured by the deed of trust if the deed of trust was not

4

Page 72: ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS, INC. AND FEDERAL … COA...Flagstar Bank FSB (Flagstar"), then indorsed in blank by Flagstar Bank. Chase Home Finance LLC began servicing the loan

Frias v. Asset Foreclosure, Inc., et al. No. 89343-8 Wiggins, J., dissenting in part/concurring in part