electronic frontier foundation cindy cohn (bar no. …kevin s. bankston (bar no. 217026)...
[…] The section's additional requirement that a conversation be acquired ‘through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device’ suggests that it is the act of diverting, and not the act of listening, that constitutes an ‘interception.’ * * * [W]hile the Act does not precisely define what an interception is, it must be deemed to have occurred ‘when the contents of wire communications are captured or redirected in any way’” Id. (decision also gathers cases).13 Section 1810 specifically provides that “[a]n aggrieved person” (defined in § 1801(k) as “a person who is the target of an electronic surveillance or any other person whose communications or activities were subject to electronic surveillance”) “other than a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power … who has been subjected to an electronic surveillance or about whom

Case 3:06-cv-00672-VRW Document 264-2 Filed 06/20/2006 Page 26 of 30