electronic frontier foundation cindy cohn (bar no. …kevin s. bankston (bar no. 217026)...
[…] Otherwise stated, they argue that electronic surveillance conducted outside FISA is not subject to

Section 1806(f). But the government’s (and AT&T’s) argument runs afoul of the express

statutory language that FISA constitutes the “exclusive means by which electronic surveillance

... may be conducted.” The government and AT&T did not have the choice simply to ignore

FISA and the legal safeguards established by Congress, nor are actions taken in violation of

FISA to be treated as “outside the statute.”7

The plain language demonstrates that the discovery authorized by Section 1806(f) applies

beyond FISA surveillance. Specifically, Section 1806(f) broadly applies “whenever any motion

or request is made … [1] to discover or obtain applications or orders or other materials relating

to electronic surveillance or [2] to discover, obtain, or suppress evidence or information obtained

or derived from electronic surveillance under this Act....” 50 U.S.C.§ 1806(f)(emphasis added).

The limitation “under this Act” only applies to the last antecedent “electronic surveillance.” See

Anhydrides & Chemicals, Inc. v. United States, 130 F.3d 1481, 1483 (Fed. Cir. 1997)