electronic execution of documents consultation paper...iii contents page glossary v list of...
[…] 03/english/bc/bc16/reports/bc160623cb1-rpt-e.pdf (last visited 10 August 2018). As to New South Wales, see

the explanatory memorandum to the corresponding federal statutory provision: “This provision is based on

the Government's general policy that a person should not be compelled to use an electronic communication”.

Electronic Transactions Act 1999 (Cth), Revised Explanatory Memorandum,

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2004B00505/Revised%20Explanatory%20Memorandum/Text (last

visited 10 August 2018).

41 New York’s Electronic Signatures and Records Act, §304, simply states that “an electronic signature may be

used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand”. Scotland’s Requirements of Writing (Scotland) Act

1995, s 9B provides for the requirements of valid electronic signatures, and does not refer to the recipient’s

consent. See also Singapore’s Electronic Transactions Act 2010, s 8.

42 UNCITRAL Model Law, art 7.