electoral recall in washington state and california
[…] The Courtis understandably reluctant to interfere with procedures adopted by thestates to promote democratic principles; however, close examination ofSupreme Court cases dealing with other forms of direct democracy andthe constitutional separation-of-powers doctrine sheds some light on thetype of recall challenges the Court may consider.

57. Mink, 474 U.S. at 1302.58. Id.59. 528 U.S. 250 (2000).60. Id. at 252-53 (citing 48 U.S.C. § 1442).61. Id. at 253.62. Id. at 257; 48 U.S.C. § 1422a(b) ("Any Governor, Lieutenant Governor, or member of the

legislature of Guam may be removed from office by a referendum election in which at least two-thirds of the number of persons voting for such official in the last preceding general election atwhich such official was elected vote in favor of recall and in which those so voting constitute amajority of all those participating in such referendum election.").

63. Gutierrez, 528 U.S. at 257.64. Id.

[Vol. 28:145

Electoral Recall

B. The Supreme Court Has Found Certain Direct DemocracyProvisions to Be Unconstitutional.