elders, surgeons, regulators, jurors: are medical
[…] The FDA has allowed the investigational device clearance process for risks that

are less than "significant" to be managed by local institutional review boards, with no FDA in-volvement in deciding whether the physician or surgeon could perform human experiments withthe experimental device. See id.

205. Nevertheless, the regulations require that the sponsor supervise the informed consentprocess, even though the FDA will not see the research. See 21 C.F.R. § 812.2(b)(iii) (1999) (re-quiring that "each investigator participating in an investigation of the device obtains from eachsubject under the investigator's care, informed consent... and documents it... ").

[Vol. 31

Page 34: Elders, Surgeons, Regulators, Jurors: Are Medical

Elders, Surgeons, Regulators, Jurors

The relationship between regulatory agency resources and the extentof federal oversight of testing safety came into clearer focus during the1990s.