egedi decision
[…] (1981) 119 Cal.App.3d 757, 786.) Itmay also be evaluated by examining the reasons and factual data upon which theexpert’s opinions are based. (Griffith v. County of Los Angeles (1968) 267Cal.App.2d 837, 847.)

The Department Was an Unincorporated Association

8. (A) As set forth in Factual Finding 9(A), the Department is properlydenominated as an unincorporated association, with a non-profit purpose, although itwas not established as a non-profit within the meaning of the state and federal taxlaws. This conclusion is based upon the foregoing factual findings and CorporationsCode sections 18035 and 18020.

(B) Corporations Code section 18035, subdivision (a), defines anunincorporated association as “an unincorporated group of two or more personsjoined by mutual consent for a common lawful purpose, whether organized for profitor not.” Section 18020 states:

(a) “Nonprofit association” means an unincorporated associationwith a primary common purpose other than to operate a businessfor profit.