effects of the magnuson-moss act upon consumer product
[…] (2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that theseller use formal words such as "warrant" or "guarantee" or that he have aspecific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the valueof the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or com-mendation of the goods does not create a warranty.

6. Id.7. "Merchant" is defined to include "a person who deals in goods of the kind,"

which will include virtually all professional sellers to consumers. U.C.C. § 2-104(1).8. U.C.C. § 2-314 provides in part:

(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that thegoods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the selleris a merchant with respect to goods of that kind....

(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as. ...(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are

used.. ..Although fitness for ordinary use is only one standard imposed by a merchantabilitywarranty, it is the most important one, at least in the context of consumer transactions.

9. U.C.C. § 2-315.

Page 5: Effects of the Magnuson-Moss Act upon Consumer Product