effective regulation of rent-to-own contracts€¦ · to marketing in the black consumer 9 (g....
[…] REV. 615, 616-17 (1988). For a good discussion of the drafting history of Article 2A,see Boss, The History of Article 2A: A Lesson for Practitioner and Scholar Alike, 39ALA. L. REV. 575 (1988).

223 See U.S. DEP'T OF COMMERCE, EQUIPMENT LEASING, in INDUSTRIAL OUTLOOK5101 (1991). In 1989, approximately 20% of capital investment in the United States wasrelated to equipment leasing. Boss, supra note 222, at 576-77.

" As of September 1990, nine states (California, Florida, Kentucky, Minnesota,Nevada, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, and Utah) had enacted Article 2A. SeeU.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) State Correlation Tables, supra note 177, at xiii.

I "Lease" is broadly defined as "a transfer of the right to possession and use of goodsfor a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or a saleor return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease." U.C.C. § 2A-103(1)0). As the definition indicates, an RTO contract would not be a lease, andtherefore would fall outside Article 2A, if the contract is deemed to create a securityinterest. The provisions of either Article 9 or 2A could thus apply to RTO contracts, butnot both.