effective regulation of rent-to-own contracts€¦ · to marketing in the black consumer 9 (g....
[…] The prohibition ofunconscionable collection activities can be even more important to RTOconsumers because it provides a remedy in an area where abuses haveoccurred in the past.' ° While defining unconscionable collection tactics isa difficult task,2"' courts can be expected to find guidance in the federalFair Debt Collection Practices Act' 2 and similar state laws' that often

I U.C.C. § 2A-108 provides:

(1) If the court as a matter of law finds a lease contract or any clause of a lease contract

to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforcethe lease contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the lease contract without theunconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clauseas to avoid any unconscionable result.(2) With respect to a consumer lease, if the court as a matter of law finds that a leasecontract or any clause of a lease contract has been induced by unconscionable conductor that unconscionable conduct has occurred in the collection of a claim arising froma lease contract, the court may grant appropriate relief.

256 Section 2A-108(1) is virtually identical to § 2-302(1). Likewise, § 2A-108(3) is

nearly the same as § 2-302(2). The remainder of § 2A-108, however, constitutes anexpansion of the Code's unconscionability doctrine.

U.C.C. § 2A-108(2), quoted supra note 255.25 See Cowin Equip. Co. v.