effective regulation of rent-to-own contracts€¦ · to marketing in the black consumer 9 (g....
[…] The most important of these is the

2s See Senate RTO Hearing, supra note 2 at 77 (Appendix (C) to Statement of

Geraldine Azzata); id. at 135-37 (statement of J. Samuel Choate).

212 U.C.C. § 2A-504(1). The formula could conceivably include estimated lost profitscaused by the loss or destruction of the leased goods. See Atlas Truck Leasing, v. FirstN.H. Banks, 808 F.2d 902, 904-05 (1st Cir. 1987) (upholding damage award includinglessor's lost profits arising from breach of truck lease).

" With respect to the sale of goods, U.C.C. § 2-718 provides: "Damages for breachby either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which isreasonable in light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficultiesof proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining anadequate remedy .... "

2-4 See U.C.C. § 2A-504, Official Comment.

1991]

Page 62: Effective Regulation of Rent-to-Own Contracts€¦ · to Marketing in THE BLACK CONSUMER 9 (G. Joyce ed. 1971); Comment, Consumer Legislation and the Poor, 76 ... of J. Samuel Choate,