effective regulation of rent-to-own contracts€¦ · to marketing in the black consumer 9 (g....
[…] State Tax Comm'n, 219Md. 593, 150 A.2d 456, 459 (1959))).

61 Since RTO dealers generally use form contracts, a finding that one contract is

covered by TILA may mean that all of its contracts violate the statute. Damages in aTILA class action, while limited by statute, can be substantial. See 15 U.S.C. §1640(a)(2)(B) (1991) (damages in class action are subject to court's discretion, but maynot exceed the lesser of $500,000 or one percent of creditor's "net worth").

62 Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(16) (1990), now provides:

Credit sale means a sale in which the seller is a creditor. The term includes a bailmentor lease (unless terminable without penalty at any time by the consumer) under whichthe consumer: (i) Agrees to pay as compensation for use a sum substantially equivalentto, or in excess of, the total value of the property and services involved; and (ii) Willbecome (or has the option to become), for no additional consideration or for nominalconsideration, the owner of the property upon compliance with the agreement.

[Vol. 52:751

Page 17: Effective Regulation of Rent-to-Own Contracts€¦ · to Marketing in THE BLACK CONSUMER 9 (G. Joyce ed. 1971); Comment, Consumer Legislation and the Poor, 76 ... of J. Samuel Choate,

RENT-TO-OWN CONTRACTS