eeoc v. shell oil co., 466 u.s. 54 (1984)
[…] Tr. of Oral

Arg. 46. The result of the parties' common assumption is that the issue has not

 been briefed. Especially in an area as complex as Title VII enforcement

 procedure, we are loathe to take an analytical path unmarked by the litigants.

An identical regulation was in force at the time the charge in this case was

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Page 29: EEOC v. Shell Oil Co., 466 U.S. 54 (1984)

8/17/2019 EEOC v. Shell Oil Co., 466 U.S. 54 (1984)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/eeoc-v-shell-oil-co-466-us-54-1984 29/34

filed. See 29 CFR § 1601.12(a)(3) (1979).

Section 707(e) of the statute, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(e), which authorizes the

EEOC "to investigate and act on a charge of a pattern or practice of 

discrimination," provides that "[a]ll such actions shall be conducted in

accordance with the procedures set forth in [section 706, 42 U.S.C. § ]2000e-

5." As indicated in the text, § 706 expressly delegates to the EEOCresponsibility to determine the form and content of charges of discrimination.

The statutory scheme thus empowers the Commission to promulgate