eeo supporters comments 092019 · margeling santiago florida state university, 3l henry m. rivera...
[…] We anticipate that no one will contend that our proposals on the time sequences of job

postings and hiring decisions, on the FCC/EEOC MOU, or seeking an inquiry into whether the

systemic exclusion of minorities from radio news is caused by racial discrimination, would have

any constitutional ramifications. Our proposals on the use of Form 395 data are not

constitutionally controversial either, as detailed below.

Anti-Discrimination Enforcement. Outreach-based FCC EEO enforcement has been

effective and fair. The Commission’s EEO regulations have always required broadcasters and

76 47 C.F.R. §0.111(a)(17) (authorizing the Enforcement Bureau to “[i]dentify and analze complaint information, conduct investigations, conduct external audits and collect information, including pursuant to sections … 403… of the Communications Act, in connection with complaints, on its own initiative or upon requst of another Bureau or Office.”)