edwards aquifer auth. v. texas, no 08-0964 (tex. feb. 24, 2012) 080964
[…] therefore constitutes a taking for which compensation is due under article I, section 17 of the Texas

    Constitution. To assess this claim, we begin by surveying the history and current status of

    groundwater regulation in Texas in order to place the EAAA in context, and then we turn to its

    application.

    A

    103 Brief of Petitioner State of Texas at 26.

    28

  • 8/3/2019 Edwards Aquifer Auth. v. Texas, No 08-0964 (Tex. Feb. 24, 2012) 080964

    29/50

    In 1917, following a period of severe droughts104 and floods,105 the people of Texas adopted

    article XVI, section 59 of the Texas Constitution, the Conservation Amendment. The Amendment

    provides in part: The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State . . .

    are each and all hereby declared to be public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such

    laws as may be appropriate thereto. Thus, the responsibility for the regulation of natural

    resources, including groundwater, rests in the hands of the Legislature.106

    The Groundwater Conservation District Act of 1949 was the first significant legislation

    providing for the conservation and development of groundwater.