edelstein mers nevada decision
[…] of Countrywide Bank, N.A. Countrywide Bank then endorsed the note to

the order of Countrywide Horne Loans, Inc., which in turn endorsed the

note in blank, as follows: "Pay to the order of __ Without Recourse."

2An allonge is a "slip of paper sometimes attached to a negotiable instrument for the purpose of receiving further [e]ndorsements when the original paper is filled wIth [elndorsements." Black's Law Dictionary 1859 (9th ed. 2009). However, an "allonge is valid even if space is available on the instrument." Id.; see also NRS 104.3204(1) ("For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.").

3

Page 4: Edelstein MERS Nevada Decision

SUPREME COURT OF

NEVADA

(0) !'-H7A

Meanwhile, the deed of trust was also conveyed when MERS granted,

assigned, and transferred "all beneficial interest" under the deed of trust

to respondent Bank of New York Mellon (BNY Mellon); the conveyance