economic impact: sales tax on the rental of real property
[…] In Florida, a “sale” includes: “(a) any transfer of title or possession or both, exchange, barter, license, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration.” *See 212.02(15), F.S.+ Through this mechanism, Florida Statutes specifically treat the lease or rental of tangible personal property and the possession or use of such property by the lessee for consideration as a sale. Enacted in 1969, s. 212.031(1)(a), F.S., extends this treatment to the rental of real property. The current law reads, “It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property…”1 Real property is defined by s. 212.02(10)(h), F.S., to mean, “...the surface land, improvements thereto, and fixtures, and is synonymous with ‘realty’ and ‘real estate’.” Examples of real property include office or retail space,