ecent evelopments in indiana contract aw contract law 977 15. “disputes un der this agreement...
[…] a story that did not comport with Marlow’s testimony at trial. According to thepolice report, Marlow and Conley apparently had entered into a deal wherebyMarlow would provide Conley with $4500 and the 1932 Ford truck in exchangefor a 1994 Ford flatbed dump truck and a 1989 Ford Bronco. Conley gaveMarlow several titles of vehicles (thought to be junk), but he never delivered thetwo Fords to Marlow.162

The question on appeal was whether the Medleys obtained good title to thetruck that Robert Medley purchased at the auto show in Indianapolis. The statuteat issue was Indiana Code section 26-1-2-403(1), which provides as follows: “Aperson with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faithpurchaser for value.” While the UCC does not define “voidable title,” it does163

state that the person possessing voidable title has the power to transfer good titleto a good faith purchaser for value “even though . . . the delivery was procuredthrough fraud.”