eastern districtofvirginia alexandriadivision ... · no. l:ll-cv-872(ajt/tcb) memorandum opinion...
[…] exclusive right to provide any video programming service ... to a MDU." Exclusivity Order 1

31. An MDU includes "centrally managed real estate developments." See Exclusivity Order 1

7.34 There is no dispute that Lansdowne is "a centrally managed residential real estate

development." The issue reduces to whether the TSA, CC&Rs, or OpenBand's exclusive

Here, the Court bases its ruling on a different set ofapplicable definitions, not simply thedefendants' affiliation or any notion that their separate identities should be disregarded.Compare Al U.S.C. § 224(a)(1) (Pole Act definition of a "utility") andAl U.S.C. § 224(0(1) ("Autility shall provide a cable television system or any telecommunications carrier withnondiscriminatory access to any pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way ownedor controlledby it."(emphasisadded))with Al C.F.R. § 76.1500(b) ("Any person or groupofpersonswho providescable service over an open video system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns asignificant interest in such open video system ...." (emphasis added)).