eastern districtofvirginia alexandriadivision ... · no. l:ll-cv-872(ajt/tcb) memorandum opinion...
[…] 31. An MDU includes "centrally managed real estate developments." See Exclusivity Order 1

7.34 There is no dispute that Lansdowne is "a centrally managed residential real estate

development." The issue reduces to whether the TSA, CC&Rs, or OpenBand's exclusive

Here, the Court bases its ruling on a different set ofapplicable definitions, not simply thedefendants' affiliation or any notion that their separate identities should be disregarded.Compare Al U.S.C. § 224(a)(1) (Pole Act definition of a "utility") andAl U.S.C. § 224(0(1) ("Autility shall provide a cable television system or any telecommunications carrier withnondiscriminatory access to any pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way ownedor controlledby it."(emphasisadded))with Al C.F.R. § 76.1500(b) ("Any person or groupofpersonswho providescable service over an open video system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns asignificant interest in such open video system ...." (emphasis added)).

34 "[T]he term MDUs, for purposes of this Report and Order, also includes gated communities,mobile home parks, garden apartments, and other centrally managed residential real estatedevelopments.