eastern districtofvirginia alexandriadivision ... · no. l:ll-cv-872(ajt/tcb) memorandum opinion...
[…] Third, Lansdowne HOA seeks only declaratory and injunctive relief, not individual damages for

each resident. The individual members do not, therefore, need to participate in order to obtain

the relief sought. See RetailIndus. LeadersAss'n v. Fielder, 475 F.3d 180, 187 (4th Cir. 2007)

(holding that a suit for a declaratory judgment or injunctive relief, unlike a suit for damages, is

the type of relief for which associational standing was recognized). For all of the above reasons,

the Court concludes that Lansdowne HOA has Article III standing.

2. Statutory Standing

Section 401(b) of the Act provides that if"any person fails or neglects to obey any order

of the Commission... any party injured thereby ... may apply to the appropriate district court

17 See PL's S.J. Br. 12, at\ 31, which is not explicitly controverted by defendants.

15

Case 1:11-cv-00872-AJT-TCB Document 148 Filed 06/27/12 Page 15 of 35 PageID# 4621

Page 16: EASTERN DISTRICTOFVIRGINIA AlexandriaDivision ... · No. l:ll-cv-872(AJT/TCB) MEMORANDUM OPINION The developer for the residential community Lansdowne on the Potomac selected defendant

of the United States for the enforcement of such order." 47 U.S.C. § 401(b). The defendants

claim that Lansdowne HOA lacks standing under this provision, so-called "statutory standing,"

on the grounds that the Exclusivity Order is a "rulemaking order," not an "adjudicatory order";