eastern district of michigan southern division case … · purchaser were not free and clear of all...
[…] However, a concurrence of several[of these factors] will always make out a strong case [in support offraudulent intent].”

Id. at 658 (italics in original) (citing Bentley v. Caille, 286 N.W. 163, 164 (Mich. 1939)

(quotation marks and citations omitted)); see also Wells v. Salmo (In re Select One, Inc.), 556

B.R. 826, 848 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 2013) (same).

Under MUFTA “‘Creditor’ means a person who has a claim.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann.

§ 566.31 Sec. 1.(d). “‘Claim’ means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to

judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed,

legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” Id. at Sec. 1.(c). MUFTA also contains a definition of

117

18-04320-tjt Doc 192 Filed 10/01/20 Entered 10/01/20 12:46:54 Page 117 of 146