ea 014 482 the attorney general's asbestos liability ... · mesothelioma, like asbestos, has a...
[…] appear to have an effect on nuisance law which falls somewhere

between these latter two possibilities.

Most importantly, any argument that congressional findings

in the AsbestovAct have a conclusive impact on nuisance law is

met, with an inttial formidable obstucle. The Asbestos Act

173

Page 174: EA 014 482 The Attorney General's Asbestos Liability ... · Mesothelioma, like asbestos, has a long latency period. The latency period -- 35 to 40 years 3/ -- is so long that it is

162

expressly disclaims dny intention of affecting the legal rights of

anyone. It specifically provides (20 U.S.C. 3609) that "nothing

in this Act shall * * * affect the right of any party to seek

legal redress in connection with the purchase or installation of

asbestos materials in schools or any claim of disability or death

related to exposure of asbestos in a school setting * * *." Taken

literally, this provision most certainly precludes any argument

that the Act's legislative findings significantly affect a common

law public nuisance action by establishing that the presence of