e-mail disclosure to third parties in the ......e-mail has become a prominent and useful form of...
[…] (finding that a call between employees during working hours in which there was personal discussion about supervisors implicates the employer’s legal interests); Briggs v. American Air Filter Co., 630 F.2d 414, 420 (5th Cir. 1980) (extending the employer’s interest to allow for non-consensual monitoring of calls if limited to the business portion of the call).

106 See Gantt, supra note 11, at 369-70. 107 See id. at 370. 108 See id. 109 See supra text accompanying notes 12-15. 110 See Gantt, supra note 11, at 370. 111 See ECPA, 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(d) (1994) (“It shall not be unlawful . . . to intercept a

wire, oral, or electronic communication . . . where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent . . . .”); id. § 2702(b)(3) ( “A person or entity may divulge the contents of a communication . . . with the lawful consent of the originator or an . . . intended recipient . . . .”).

Page 15: E-MAIL DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES IN THE ......E-mail has become a prominent and useful form of communication for employees in the private sector workplace. 4 E-mail facilitates and