e-commerce “section 321 data pilot · tariff act of 1930, as amended, 19 u.s.c. § 1321...
[…] require importers and carriers to submit additional data, in addition to the data required by the

Trade Act regulations, before the cargo is brought to the United States.9

CBP requires fewer data elements for informal entry. Informal entry is generally available

for shipments not exceeding $2,500, and thus is generally available for shipments that qualify for

Section 321. There are a variety of means for making informal entry, depending on the status of

6 See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. 211(c) and (g); 19 U.S.C. 482, 1431, 1461, 1499, 1589a, 1595a; see also 19 CFR 162.6. 7 See 19 CFR 4.7 (vessel), 122.48a (air), 123.91 (rail), and 123.92 (truck). 8 See 19 CFR 122.48b(b)(1). 9 See 19 CFR part 149 (the Importer Security Filing or ISF regulations).

Page 4: E-Commerce “Section 321 Data Pilot · Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1321 (“Section 321”). Section 321 provides for an administrative exemption from duty and taxes

Privacy Impact Assessment DHS/CBP/PIA-059 Section 321 Data Pilot

Page 3

the merchandise; CBP regulations prescribe certain forms that can be used based upon such status.