duvall-amicus-legal-aids-8-11
[…] matter." Shealy, 20 Ohio St.3d at 24-25 (internal citations omitted).

The purpose of Civ.R. 17 is to prevent the defendant's exposure to unnecessary

expenditure or time and expense and the risk of double payment. Adams v. Madison Realty and

28

Page 40: Duvall-amicus-legal-aids-8-11

Development, Inc. (C.A.3, 1988), 853 F.2d 163, 168.9 This risk is a real one for obligors on a

negotiable note governed by the UCC.

Under the U.C.C., the obligation to pay the entity entitled to enforce the negotiable

instrument is not discharged if the wrong entity is somehow paid. Pursuant to R.C. 1303.67(A),

"[a]n instrument is paid to the extent payment is made by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay

the instrument and to a person entitled to enforce the instrument." See also U.C.C. 3-602. In

addition, "the obligation of a party to pay is discharged as stated in this chapter or by an act or

agreement with the party that would discharge an obligation to pay money under a simple