duty of fair representation: the emerging standard of the
[…] 93. See text accompanying note 30 supra.94. See Tobias, supra note 11, at 57.95. See Comment, supra note 9, at 326-27. See also Note, Individual Ac-

tions for Breach of a Collective Bargaining Agreement:Judicial Alternative to theGrievance Procedure, 1978 WASH. U.L.Q. 765. For a contrary view, see Com-ment, The Union's Duty of Fair Representation: Group Membership Interests v.Individual Interests, 16 DuQ. L. REV. 779 (1978).

96. Labor Management Relations Act § l(b), 29 U.S.C. § 141(b) (1976),provides:

It is the purpose and policy of this chapter, in order to promote thefull flow of commerce, to prescribe the legitimate rights of both em-ployees and employers in their relations affecting commerce, to provideorderly and peaceful procedures for preventing the interference byeither with the legitimate rights of the other, [and] to protect the rightsof individual employees in their relations with labor organizations ....

(Emphasis added.)

21

McGhee: McGhee: Duty of Fair Representation:

Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository, 1981

Page 23: Duty of Fair Representation: The Emerging Standard of the

1981] UNIONS: FAIR REPRESENTATION 163

ances is apparent.