duties of elected county officials - kentucky · executive and administrative powers..... 16...
[…] County Offices Incompatible with State and Federal Offices

No person may hold a county office and at the same time be a stateofficer, deputy officer or a member of the General Assembly. This prohibitiondoes not apply to a notary public or an officer of the military (Ky. Const., sec.165). Members of Congress, persons holding an office of trust or profit underthe United States, or any single state, or under any foreign power are alsoineligible for county offices (Ky. Const., sec. 237). KRS 61.080, enacted inaccordance with these constitutional directives, provides in relevant part that:

(1) No person shall, at the same time, be a state officer, a deputy stateofficer or a member of the general assembly, and an officer of any county, cityor other municipality, or an employee thereof.

(2) The offices of justice of the peace, county judge/executive, surveyor,sheriff, deputy sheriff, coroner, constable, jailer and county clerk or deputycourt clerk, shall be incompatible, the one (1) with any of the others. The officeof county judge/executive and county school superintendent are incompatible.

(3) No person shall, at the same time, fill a county office and amunicipal office.

Vacancies

Vacancies in county offices are filled by appointment. The statutesdesignate the appointing authorities.