duties of elected county officials - kentucky · executive and administrative powers..... 16...
[…] The fiscal court examines the budget and may amend it as desired prior togiving tentative approval. Following this initial approval by the fiscal court, thebudget is forwarded to the state local finance officer, who examines it for formand classification. If the budget conforms with state requirements, it isreturned to the county for final approval by the fiscal court. Budgets not in theproper form are refused approval until amended (KRS 68.250).

The 1988 General Assembly added the following language to KRS68.260(1): "The budget as presented and amended shall be adopted as of July1." This was one of several changes made in an attempt to help preventdeadlocks by the fiscal court in the adoption of the county budget. (See 1988Ky.