dugger v. adams, 489 u.s. 401 (1989)
[…] does not suffice to discharge the Court's responsibilities to respondent, for 

    whom these issues are a matter of life or death. Indeed, I would have expected

    that when this Court reinstates a death sentence vacated by the judgment below

    (and does so purely for procedural reasons), it would be particularly careful toconsider fully all issues necessary to its disposition of the case. To judge by

    footnote 6 of the Court's opinion, this expectation was naive.

  • 8/17/2019 Dugger v. Adams, 489 U.S. 401 (1989)

    15/22

    Florida Stat. § 921.141 (1985) provides in relevant part as follows:

    "(2) ADVISORY SENTENCE BY THE JURY.—After hearing all theevidence, the jury shall deliberate and render an advisory sentence to the court,

     based upon the following matters:

    "(a) Whether sufficient aggravating circumstances exist as enumerated in

    subsection (5);

    "(b) Whether sufficient mitigating circumstances exist which outweigh the

    aggravating circumstances found to exist; and