drug and alcohol testing program · the complete table of collector procedures is listed in...
[…] This will ensure that the laboratory and the MRO know that two separate specimens are being submitted for testing; the first one possibly being adulterated or substituted.

9) Is there any impact if the specimen temperature was not checked and the “Remarks" line does not contain an entry regarding the temperature being out of range?

Section 40.208(a) states: If, as a laboratory, collector, employer, or other person implenting the DOT drug testing program, you become aware that the specimen temperature on the CCF was not checked and the "Remarks" line did notcontain an entry regarding the temperature being out of range, you must take corrective action, including securing a memorandum for the record explaining the problem and taking appropriate action to ensure that the problem does not recur.