driving while intoxicated (dwi) with achild under sixteen ... · vtl § 1192(2), (3), (4) or...
[…] Of course, the court is alsoauthorized to maintain the condition for the entire period of probation or conditional discharge.

Penal Law Offenses

Leandra's Law does not set forth any minimum period of an interlock condition imposed for aviolation ofone of the six penal law sections that have as an essential element a violation of VTL §1192(2), (2-a) or (3). The law only requires that where the defendant is sentenced to a term ofprobationor conditional discharge, the court must order an interlock as a condition. Thus, anysubsequent termination of the interlockcondition must be made under CPL 410.20, which allowsthecourt to "modify or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation or of conditional discharge atany time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of the sentence."

D. The cost ofthe ignition interlock device