driving while intoxicated (dwi) with achild under sixteen ... · vtl § 1192(2), (3), (4) or...
[…] As more fully describedbelow, this is in addition to any other sentence, including jail or state prison, that the court imposes,and runs consecutively to any term of imprisonment.

B. Penal Law

Leandra's Law amends four penal law provisions by adding a new aggravating element to offenseswhere a defendant drives while intoxicated and causes injury or death to a child under the age ofsixteen present in the motor vehicle. The new amendments are as follows:

1. Vehicular assault in the first degree (PL § 120.04(6)). Vehicular assault in the second degreeis elevated to the class D felony offense of vehicular assault in the first degree where it isestablished that the person "commits such crime while operating a motor vehicle while achild who is fifteen years of age or less is a passenger in such motor vehicle and causesserious physical injury to such child."

2. Aggravated vehicular assault (PL § 120.04-a(6)). Vehicular assault in the second degree iselevated to the class C felony offense of aggravated vehicular assault where it is establishedthat, while engaged in reckless driving, the person "commits such crime while operating amotor vehicle while a child who is fifteen years of age or less is a passenger in such motorvehicle and causes serious physical injury to such child."

3. Vehicular manslaughter in the first degree (PL § 125.13(6)).