driving the green: the impact of pga tour, inc. v. martin
[…] 56. H.R. REP. No. 101-485 (1990), reprinted in U.S.C.C.A.N. 303,363-64; see also 136Cong. Rec. S9692 (daily ed. July 13,1990) (statement of Sen. Harkin).

57. § 12187 (exempting private clubs and religious organizations from ADAcoverage).

58. Another possible inference from this silence is that Congress never consideredapplying the ADA to athletics. This inference is largely undercut by the fact that Title IIIof the ADA specifically addresses a number of recreational and sporting venues. Id.§ 12181(7)(L) (stating that a public accommodation includes "a gymnasium, health spa,bowling alley, golf course, or other place of exercise or recreation").

59. See supra note 17 and accompanying text.60. See § 12102 (definitions); §§ 12111-12117 (Title I); §§ 12131-12165 (Title II);

§§ 12181-12189 (Title III); 47 U.S.C. §§ 225, 611 (Title IV); 42 U.S.C. §§ 12201-12213(Title V).